Trustees Vote to End School Resource Officer Program at TDSB
Trustees have voted to end the School Resource Officer (SRO)    More>>
Follow the TDSB:
Search

Text/HTML

ROBOTICS & CONTROL SYSTEMS

 

TDSB TECHNOLOGICAL SKILLS COMPETITION HISTORY

2017

Robotics - Gold

Robotics and Control Systems - Gold

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) – Gold

Mechanical CAD - Gold

Precision Machining - Silver

2016

Precision Machining - Gold

Mechanical CAD - Gold and Silver

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) - Gold

2015

Mechanical CAD - Gold

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) - Gold

Robotics - Gold

Robotics and Control Systems - Silver

2014

Precision Machining - Gold

Mechanical CAD - Gold, Silver and Bronze

2013

Precision Machining - Gold and Silver

Mechanical CAD - Gold and Silver

2012

Precision Machining - Silver and Bronze

Mechanical CAD - Gold and Silver

______________________________________________________________________________

 

ONTARIO PROVINCIALS TECHNOLOGICAL SKILLS COMPETITION

2016 

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) - Silver

2015

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) - Gold

2014

Precision Machining - Silver

______________________________________________________________________________

 

FIRST (For the Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology)

HISTORY

2007 - GTA West - 23rd/63Teams

2008 - GTA West - 64th/64 Teams

2009 -

WATERLOO REGIONAL - FIRST ROBOTICS CHAMPION (OUR ALLIANCE 2609 & 2056)

GTA West - FIRST ROBOTICS CHAMPION (OUR ALLIANCE 2056 & 1114)

[The first FIRST TDSB Team to win two Regionals in the same year and represented Canada at the World Robotics Championship in Atlanta, Georgia; where, 393 robots from all over the world competed in the Edward Jones Dome. We made it to the quarter-finals in the CURRIE FIELD but lost 2/3]

2010 - WATERLOO REGIONAL - 28th/30 & GTA West REGIONAL - 24th/52 Teams

2011 - DNP (Did Not Participate)

2012 - GTA East - Quarter-finalist & GTA West - Semi-finalist

2014 - GTA West - Semi-finalist

2015 -GTA East - 27/47 Teams & North Bay Quarter-finalist

2016 - GTA East - 20/39 Teams & North Bay Quarter - finalist

______________________________________________________________________________

 

2016 EXTREME REDESIGN 3D PRINTING CHALLENGE

Secondary/Engineering Design

Congratulations to the winner from Etobicoke CI

Li Cheng Yu ($2500US)

______________________________________________________________________________

2015 EXTREME REDESIGN 3D PRINTING CHALLENGE

Secondary/Engineering Design

Congratulations to our finalists

Matthew Downing (Permanently Affixed Lens Cap Concept)

Li Cheng Yu (Socket Cube) the $1000US Secondary/Engineering Design 3rd place student from Etobicoke CI

______________________________________________________________________________

AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

The Ryerson University High School Competition

2013 - R/C Plane Competition - 1st Place

2014 - Rocket Competition - 1st Place

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Location of School

© Toronto District School Board. Terms & Conditions