Co-op637570495684417063

Credit Recovery637570496014024665

Dual Credit637570496329449763

English637570497104283711

Film & Media Studies637570500849452880

History-Law-Politics637570497461070942

Math _ Science637570498170579399

Social Sciences637570498516498975

Tech Education - Stacked637570500296973627

Visual Arts637570500566771606

Courses at EYA637570493608196096

Iron Chef 2019637570494038166318

East York Alternative offers an inclusive space where students flourish academically, socially, and in their personal growth. Our programme seeks to include student-directed, arts-focused, and social justice oriented education and provide opportunities for innovative, experiential learning that address the whole student. Here, teachers are compassionate and adaptable mentors who strive to help students reach their potential. Team-teaching and differentiated instruction facilitate learning that encourages students to appreciate interdisciplinary connections and to engage in community outreach. Students refine their critical thinking and teamwork skills as they collaborate on relevant projects with real-world applications. Our youth grow to be independent, self-governing adults while learning to appreciate connectedness - to their peers, to the school community, and to the world.


Some Program Highlights:

 

  • We can help students graduate more quickly by offering: up to 3 credits/quad or 6 credits/semester, that's 12 credits/year!
  • We have a flexible co-op program with part and full-time options as well as paid opportunities
  • OYAP apprenticeships in a wide variety of trades
  • Credit Recovery Opportunities
  • Visual Arts including silkscreening & T-shirt design
  • Hospitality & Tourism
  • Engaging, Project-Based Social Sciences and Canadian & World Studies courses
  • Highly individualized and supportive program in Math & Science
  • Our program supports students in all post-secondary pathways.