General Mercer Junior Public School

Originally built in 1923, General Mercer is located on Turnberry Avenue, just north of the intersection of Old Weston Road and St Clair Avenue.  With grades from Junior Kindergarten to Grade Six, we have approximately 220 students who are supported by amazing teachers, support staff and active community volunteers.

Our school shares space with our Early On Child and Family Centre and our Daycare. Our Early ON Child and Family Centre runs daily Monday through Thursday and welcomes parents and pre-school children. Our Daycare welcomes children from Infant - School Age.

Our school has an active extra-curricular schedule whether it be running sports and clubs, a knitting club, as well as our coding/tech club; we have something to offer every child in this school.  General Mercer also has an active parent council who support us with everything that we do. It is a community effort!

Our school is a gem in the city, if you live in our community please come visit us or contact us if you have any questions:

416-393-1414

GM School Day  2019-2020

 

Teachers are on duty from 8:40-8:50

Children at school prior to 8:40 must be supervised by a parent or another adult.

Our students line up and enter the building at 8:50 a.m.

If students are late, they must come to the office for a late slip.

If your child is going to be away, it is important to call our school at  416-393-1414 and press 1  to leave a message.

Recess: Grades 1-6

10:00-10:10

Please send a healthy snack with your child in a reusable container.

Lunch Recess:

11:30-12:20

Please send a healthy lunch with your child in a reusable container.

Afternoon Recess:

1:40-1:50

Please send a healthy snack with your child in a reusable container.

Dismissal:  3:00

All students in grades one to six are dismissed through the back doors into our playground. 

Children in grades kindergarten to three must be picked up by an adult.

The 2019-20 School Year!

Below you will see our staffing assignments for the 2019-20 school year.

JK/SK - Ms. Porras (Teacher)  Room 8

JK/SK - Ms. Reidak (Teacher) Ms. Gorelenko (ECE) Room 7

Kindergarten Diagnostic - Mr. Buck (Teacher) Ms. Padfield (SNA) Room 9

Grade 1 - Ms. Mota (Teacher) Room 10

Grade 2 - Mrs. Hayes (Teacher) Room 12

Grade 3 - Mr. Quintal (Teacher) Room 11

Grade 3/4 - Mr. Cristina (Teacher) Room 23

Grade 5/6 - Ms. Wu (Teacher) Room 20

HSP - Ms. Majumdar (Teacher) Ms. Smith (EA) Room 19

Primary ISP LD - Mr. Charno (Teacher) Ms. Lopes (EA) Room 1

Primary/Junior  ISP Autism - Ms. Kountouros (Teacher)  Ms. Montoya (CYW) Room 2

Primary ISP DD - Mr. Joy (Teacher) Ms. Plummer (EA) Ms. Mehta (SNA)

Junior ISP LD - Ms. Laruccia (Teacher) Ms. Giffard (EA) Room 22

Junior ISP Autism - Ms. Jones (Teacher) Mr. Williams (CYW) Mr. Moursalein (CYW) Mr. Yeboah (CYW)

Library/Music - Ms. Rosenberg (Teacher)

French/Arts - Ms. Fitzpatrick (Teacher)

Health and Physical Education - Ms. Hanna (Teacher)

Ms. Mehta (Special Needs Assistant)

Ms. Banal (Special Needs Assistant)

Ms. Gunness (Lunch Assistant)

Ms. Andreopoulos (Lunch Assistant)

Ms. Azevedo (Lunch Assistant)

Ms. Anathasivaa (Lunch Assistant)

Ms. Kyles (Lunch Assistant)

Ms. Orfanakos (Lunch Assistant)

Mr. Hunking - Head Caretaker

Ms. Bjelic - Office Assistant

Mr. Edwards  - Principal