Clubs, Events & Activities

Clubs

clubs banner

Club Name

Teacher Supervisor(s)

Links and Locations

Art Club

Denise Chan

Thursdays/Fridays (for now)

Rm 153

 

Google Classroom Code: i44tkje

Best Buddies

   

Black Student Alliance

A Pargassingh

H. Ahmed

C. Fenton

S. Samuels

G. Snape

Tuesdays at lunch Rm 113

 

Google Classroom Code: uismaq4

Board Game Lunch Club

Vila

Library

Every Friday at lunch

Math Club

Vasile Radu

Gabriela Ignat

Rm 204

Rm 207 (at lunch)

Chess Club

Andrew Jimenez

Mornings/lunch/afterschool

Rm 211

Chess Team

Andrew Jimenez

We have one. Approaching other schools for friendly matches (no formal season)

Rm 211

Computer Science Team

Andrew Jimenez

Thurs/Fri after school

ECOO usually in May

Rm 211

Christian Fellowship

Glenn Duncan

Gabriela Ignat

Fridays a lunch in the BEAP room

Eco Club

Joseph Chalil

Rudy De Simas

 

Fashion Show                                    

Gary.Wang2              

We have started, looking for designers, TBD, if there’s students interested, please email

Girls Club

Genelle Snape

Joanne Romero

Every Wednesday at Lunch

Rm 126

Licensed to Learn (L2L)

Queenie Gao

First Wednesday of each month, virtually after school

 

Training registration is now closed, but tutees can still sign up here: https://forms.gle/sGTFqVivwM8kHbef9

Music - Small piano/vocal ensembles

Allison Dye

Amanda Ironside

Fridays at lunch in keyboard room (229). All vocalists and pianists are welcome. Sign up on the door of the keyboard room for the current week.

Muslim Student Association

Tin-Gee Wong

Rabia Aziz

Hibo Ahmed

Thursdays at lunch/after school

Peer Tutoring

Jo Grundy

Jen Munro

 

Science or Robotics Club

Gary.Wang2

TBD if there’s students interested, please email

Stage Crew

   

Queer/Straight Alliance (QSA)

Rudy De Simas

Jennifer Munro

Wednesdays at lunch in the Safe Space Room (102B)

Reach for the Top                                   

Gary.Wang2              

TBD, if there’s students interested, please email

Skills Challenge

Chris Rhora

Harris Sygounas

Alison Turnbull

 

Spirit Weeks

Jo Grundy

Jen Munro

 

S.W.A.G. Homework Club

Andrien Pargassingh

Queenie Gao

Ryan Petroff

Shelley Samuels

After School Mondays and Wednesdays

Rm 126

Virtual Involvement Club

Alanna Erdelac

Queenie Gao

Fridays at Lunch

https://tdsb-ca.zoom.us/j/99899703223

Students please sign up here to be added to the Brightspace https://forms.gle/yEo1N9ot2mVDg5ge6

Wang's Cup Table Hockey Tournament

Gary.Wang2

TBD if there’s students interested, please email

Weight Room Open Invitation

Kiel Nizich

Dunsmire

Duncan

Ironside

Lichenwalter

Pargassingh

Rhora

Mondays in the Weight Room

White Pine Reading Club

Vanesa Vila

Library - every other Wednesday afterschool (see library google classroom k4fpeje or school calendar for dates)

Meet link: https://meet.google.com/fjh-wjwh-bzn

Yearbook

   

Prom

Wong

Sinclair

 

SAC

Wong

Sinclair

Google Classroom Code:

dfm7vxk