CLUBS |
FACILITATOR/VOLUNTEER 2017-2018 |
Meeting Days (M, T, W, Th, F) |
Location |
Aboriginal Community and Friends |
Huycke |
every other Monday at lunch in C46 |
|
Ambassadors |
Wires, S. Thomason |
|
|
Anime & Manga Club |
Johnson |
Wednesdays after school |
C43 |
Best Buddies |
Ms. Heayn, Mr. Rabinovitch |
3rd Tuesday of the month |
C43 |
Biology Contest practice |
Mr. Weight |
TBA |
C3 |
Boy’s Group |
Ms. Williams, Mr. Turnbull, Ms. Fain & Youth Outreach Worker Partnership (Camille) |
|
|
Breakfast Club |
Ms. Atkins, Ms. Michael, Ms. Ganesh, Ms. Pirmohammadi, Ms.Dzikh |
|
|
Cafe Francais |
Ms Zak, Ms. Muere |
Day 2 Fridays at lunch |
B28 |
Champions of the Mind |
Ms. Maestri and Ms. Filice |
Thursdays at lunch |
B6 |
Chess Club/Team |
Mr. Arenas, Mr.Bhairo |
Wednesdays at lunch in room B54 |
|
Danforth Dialogues – English |
Dora Liarakos |
every Wednesday at lunch |
C33 |
DECA |
Ms. Fain |
Thursday at lunch |
B58 |
Girls’ Group |
Ms. Williams, Mrs. Fain & Youth Outreach Worker Partnership (Camille) |
|
|
History/Law Contests |
Mr. Kwan |
TBD |
B55 |
Intramural Badminton Club |
Ms. Tevlin, Ms. Mnyusiwalla |
day 1 lunch |
north gym |
Intramural Ball Hockey |
Mr. Beardwood |
Day 2 LUNCH, Apr-May |
north gym |
Intramural Basketball |
Mr. Beardwood |
Day 2 LUNCH, Oct-Nov |
north gym |
Intramural Dodgeball |
Mr. Beardwood |
Day 2 LUNCH, Dec-Jan |
north gym |
Intramural Indoor Soccer – Boys |
Mr. Vidovich |
Every Day 1 |
North Gym 1 |
Literacy Boosts |
Ms. Angeli, Ms. Dixon |
Every Tuesday(starts January) |
C35 |
Math Clinic Gr. 9 & 10 |
Ms. Pirmohammadi, Mr. T. Jackson |
Every Tuesday and Thursday (3-5) |
B58 |
Math Contests |
Mr. T. Jackson |
Fridays Lunch (Starts Jan) |
B60 |
Model United Nations Club |
Mr. Johnson, Mr. Kwan |
|
|
Music – Guitar Club |
Ms. Hakala |
lunch Tuesday |
music room |
Music Ensemble |
Ms. Prole |
TBD |
B66 (Music room) |
Muslim Student Association |
Khan-Crawford |
Wednesday |
B-25 |
Physics Contest Club |
Mr. D. Jackson, Ms. Tevlin |
before and on contest dates |
A74, A76 |
Prom |
Ms. Michael, Mr. Barone, Mr. W. Wilson |
|
|
Student Council |
|
Mondays |
|
Reach for the Top Trivia Club |
B. El-Wazani, E. Coombs |
Tuesdays @ Lunch |
B2 |
Studio A37 – Voices of Danforth |
Mr. Bryan |
Lunch – Thursday |
A37 |
Table Tennis Club |
Mr. Kwan, Mr. Bhairo |
F lunch, after school TBA |
South Gym |
True Colours Danforth’s Queer- Gay- Straight Alliance Club |
Ms. Huycke, Mr. Barone |
Every Monday at lunch |
C46 |
Yearbook |
Mr. Bain, Ms. Fain, Mr. Bryan |
Lunch – Wednesday |
A37 |