SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

Updated Annually

BOARD BASED AWARDS

AWARD OF MERIT BURSARY,FRANK McTEAGUE PEER TUTORING

MOTOROLA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD, ROCKCLIFFE SR. PUBLIC SCHOOL

W.F. REID AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS STUDIES

SCHOOL BASED AWARDS

A.G. GILLESPIE

FRENCH AWARD, Junior & Senior

A+ AWARD

FRENCH BOOK – READING

ACADEMIC RESOURCE (P.E.P.)

FUTURE EXPLORER

ACCOUNTING AWARD

GENERAL PROFICIENCY (YEAR 4)

ANDREW F. NISBET

GEOGRAPHY AWARD – GR. 9

ART DEPARTMENT AWARD, JR. & SR.

GEORGE H. WATANABE

ART HILLIARD MEMORIAL MUSIC

GEORGE HARVEY C.I. AUTO

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR, JR. & SR.

GEORGE HARVEY C.I. ELECTRICAL

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT- GR. 9

GOVERNOR GENERAL'S AWARD

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – GR. 9

GRADE 9 AWARD

BEHIND THE SCENES (DRAMA)

HARVEY ON AIR AWARD

BUSINESS STUDIES – SR.

HAWK SCHOLAR AWARD

BUSINESS STUDIES CERTIFICATE

HISTORY AWARD – GR. 10

CATHERINE ROWLAND MEMORIAL

HISTORY EXPLORER OF THE PAST

CERT. DE COMPETENCE EN FRANCAIS

HONOUR LETTER(200 points)

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS AWARD

HONOUR LETTER(200 points)

CHEMISTRY – TOP STUDENT

HONOUR PINS

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY

JIM MALKOU HUMANIST MEMORIAL

COMPUTER STUDIES

JUNIOR BUSINESS

COSMETOLOGY DEPARTMENT

JUNIOR LETTER(120 points)

D.J. PHILLIPS AWARD

LAW AWARD – SR.

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

LIBRARY VOLUNTEER

DON PATON MEMORIAL

LORRAINE MONK ARTS

DOUBLE MAJOR CERTIFICATES

MATH AWARD – GR. 9 & 10

DRAMATIC ARTS

MONTREAL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

ECONOMICS – SR.

MOST CONSCIENTIOUS ESL STUDENT

ELEMENTS OF TECHNOLOGY

MOST IMPROVED ESL STUDENT

ENGLISH – JR. & SR.

MOST OUTSTANDING ESL STUDENT

ENGLISH MOST APPROVED – JR. & SR.

MUSIC – INTERMEDIATE

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

OCEA CO-OP EDUC. AWARDS OF MERIT

EUREKA LODGE AWARDS

ONTARIO SCHOLARS

FAMILY STUDIES

OYAP

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD

PERFORMANCE (DRAMA)

R.J. MCCARTHY’S

PRINCIPAL'S - STUDENT LEADERSHIP

ROBERT HYNDMAN MEMORIAL

T.H. HOUGHTON

ROBOTICS CLUB

TOP CHEMISTRY STUDENT

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT – ALL GRADES

VALEDICTORIAN

SENIOR LETTER(175 points)

WILLIAM A. FRASER

SOCIAL STUDIES

WOMEN IN TECHNOLOGY

SPIRIT OF HARVEY

YEARBOOK AWARD