Athletic Awards


 

 


There are a number of athletic awards that are awarded to students at the year-end Athletic Banquet:

 

Junior Athlete of the Year

 

Awarded to the student (grade 9 or 10) who has been an outstanding performer in a number of sports or has been outstanding in a single activity.
 


 

2014-15 Winners

Female: Riley Donovan

Male: Max Melville and Marcus Pronay

2013-14 Winners

Female: Kaitlyn Domingues

Male: Nathan Adriano
 

 

Senior Athlete of the Year

 

Awarded to the student (grade 11 or 12) who has been an outstanding performer in a number of sports or has been outstanding in a single activity.
 

2014-15 Winners

Female: Natasha Thompson

Male: Sawyer Howell
 

2013-14 Winners

Female: Sarah Dart and Lauren Pardy

Male: Cameron Bell
 

 

Pete Jackson/Sue Fountain Award - Greatest Contribution to Athletics

 

Awarded to the students who have made the greatest contribution to the running of the athletic program.
 

2014-15 Winners

Female: Candice Cristovao and Gillian Okura

Male: Kevin Stolaj and Jonah D'angelo
 

2013-14 Winners

Cameron Bell

Sarah Dart
 

 

Rosebowl Award

 

Awarded to the Grade 9 girl who demonstrates the greatest involvement, participation and contribution to the athletic program.
 

2014-15 Winner

 Rebecca Mesburis and Heather Diercks


2013-14 Winner

Riley Donovan
 

 

Triple "G" Award

 

Awarded to the Grade 9 boy who demonstrates the greatest involvement, participation and contribution in the athletic program.
 

2014-15 Winner

Sam Conteh
 

2013-14 Winner

Adam Virkus
 

 

Hank Spencer Award

 

Awarded to the graduating student who has accumulated the highest number of athletic points.
 

2014-15 Winner

Jonah D'Angelo
 

2013-14 Winner

Sarah Dart
 

 

Coaches Award

 

Awarded to the graduating male and female who has best combined scholarship and athletics.
 

2014-15 Winners

 Nicole Wilke and Vu Pham
 

2013-14 Winners

Luke O'Doherty and Maggie Solby
 

 

Rose Schroder Managers Award
 

Awarded to the most outstanding manager of the year.
 

2014-15 Winners

Katie Smith, Simone Serafini, Sarah Fyfe, Jordan Sukhdeo
 

2013-14 Winners

Shannon Adams, Amy Bonchef, Filareti Perivolaris (Varsity Hockey Team)
 

 

Morton Award

 

Awarded to an athlete who has had an outstanding year.
 

2014-15 Winners

Elkin Fuentes

Maria Garcia
 

2013-14 Winners

Tyler Erb

Jelena Milidragovic
 

 

Bev Mackenzie Award

 

Awarded to a graduating female who has continuously participated in cross country and/or Track and Field while being in excellent academic standing and demonstrating leadership and community citizenship at ECI.
 

2014-15 Winner

Heather Wilson
 

2013-14 Winner

Lauren Pardy
 

 

Coach of the Year Award

 

2014-15 Winner

Joel Jansen (Jr. Boys' and Girls' Basketball, Badminton, Tennis, Baseball)
 


2013-14 Winners

Paul Pearson and Bruce Lee (Girl's Basketball Program)

 

Community Coach of the Year Award

 

2014-15 Winner

Tim Vucinic (Jr. and Sr. Football)




Junior Athletic Letter

Awarded to the student who has earned at least 80 athletic points.



Senior Athletic Letter

Awarded to the student who has earned more than 160 athletic points.



Ram Athletic Award

Awarded to the student who has earned more than 200 athletic points.



Most Outstanding Player

The player on each team deemed by the coach to have been the most outstanding player on the team that year.



Sportsmanship Award

Awarded to the player who best exemplifies the following characteristics:

Good sportsmanship toward teammates and the opposition

Respect for coaches and officials

Qualities such as courtesy, dependability, and responsibility

Willingness and desire to improve