Technological Achievements

Our Achievements

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL TECHNOLOGICAL SKILLS COMPETITION

 

Logo_SkillsCompetences-Canada_Ontario636619290035552447

 

 

 

2018

Bronze medal  in Computer-Aided Manufacturing

 

2016

Silver medal in Computer- Aided Manufacturing

 

2015

Gold Medal in Computer-Aided Manufacturing

 

 

 

 

 

2014

Silver Medal in Precision Machining

 

 

TDSB TECHNOLOGICAL SKILLS COMPETITION HISTORY

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017SkillsPoster

 

 

 

2018

Robotics - Gold

Robotics and Control Systems - Gold

Coding - Gold and Silver

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) – Gold

Mechanical CAD - Gold

Precision Machining - Bronze

 

2017

 

Robotics - Gold

 

Robotics and Control Systems - Gold

 

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) – Gold

 

Mechanical CAD - Gold

 

Precision Machining - Silver

 

2016

 

Precision Machining - Gold

 

Mechanical CAD - Gold and Silver

 

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) - Gold

 

2015

 

Mechanical CAD - Gold

 

Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) - Gold

 

Robotics - Gold

 

Robotics and Control Systems - Silver

 

2014

 

Precision Machining - Gold

 

Mechanical CAD - Gold, Silver and Bronze

 

2013

 

Precision Machining - Gold and Silver

 

Mechanical CAD - Gold and Silver

 

2012

 

Precision Machining - Silver and Bronze

 

Mechanical CAD - Gold and Silver

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

FIRST (For the Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology)

 

first-logo-200px

 

 

 

 

HISTORY

 

2007 - GTA West - 23rd/63Teams

 

2008 - GTA West - 64th/64 Teams

 

2009 -

 

WATERLOO REGIONAL - FIRST ROBOTICS CHAMPION (OUR ALLIANCE 2609 & 2056)

 

GTA West - FIRST ROBOTICS CHAMPION (OUR ALLIANCE 2056 & 1114)

 

[The first FIRST TDSB Team to win two Regionals in the same year and represented Canada at the World Robotics Championship in Atlanta, Georgia; where, 393 robots from all over the world competed in the Edward Jones Dome. We made it to the quarter-finals in the CURRIE FIELD but lost 2/3]

 

2010 - WATERLOO REGIONAL - 28th/30 & GTA West REGIONAL - 24th/52 Teams

 

2011 - DNP (Did Not Participate)

 

2012 - GTA East - Quarter-finalist & GTA West - Semi-finalist

 

2014 - GTA West - Semi-finalist

 

2015 -GTA East - 27/47 Teams & North Bay Quarter-finalist

 

2016 - GTA East - 20/39 Teams & North Bay Quarter - finalist

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

2016 EXTREME REDESIGN 3D PRINTING CHALLENGE

 

Extreme-Design

 

 

 

 

Secondary/Engineering Design

 

Congratulations to the winner from Etobicoke CI

 

Li Cheng Yu ($2500US)

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

2015 EXTREME REDESIGN 3D PRINTING CHALLENGE

 

Secondary/Engineering Design

 

Congratulations to our finalists

 

Matthew Downing (Permanently Affixed Lens Cap Concept)

 

Li Cheng Yu (Socket Cube) the $1000US Secondary/Engineering Design 3rd place student from Etobicoke CI

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

 

The Ryerson University High School Competition

 

2013 - R/C Plane Competition - 1st Place

 

2014 - Rocket Competition - 1st Place

 

______________________________________________________________________________